Building a World of Justice and Solidarity:
Global Education in the School System

LISBON 2018 International Conference

Workshops participants

Morning parallel workshops 11:30 – 13:00

Global Education in the various dimensions of formal education systems
A1. Integrating Global Education into national curricula
Speakers:
Maria José Neves
Maria José Neves

Portugal | Ministry of Education

Satu Elo
Satu Elo

Finland | EDUFI - Finnish National Agency for Education

Facilitators:
Christine Carabain
Christine Carabain

The Netherlands | The Netherlands Institute for Social Research

Teresa Ferreira
Teresa Ferreira

Portugal | Freelancer

Rapporteur:
Joan Cortinas Munoz
Joan Cortinas Munoz

France | École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris

A2. In-Service Learning for teachers in Global Education
Speakers:
Karen Pashby
Karen Pashby

UK | University Manchester

Mateja Kraševec
Mateja Kraševec

Slovenia | Association Humanitas

Facilitators:
Catherine Byrne
Catherine Byrne

Ireland | DICE - Development and Intercultural Education in Initial Teacher Education

Fernanda Ferreira
Fernanda Ferreira

Portugal | Inspirational coach

Rapporteur:
Frances Hunt
Frances Hunt

UK | DERC - Development Education Reseach Centre

A3. Global Education in changing school ethos and culture
Speakers:
Jan Verschueren
Jan Verschueren

Belgium | Kleur Bekennen

Aishling McGrath
Aishling McGrath

Ireland | WWGS Global Passport Award, WorldWise Global Schools

Simon Laffineur (video transmission)
Simon Laffineur (video transmission)

Belgium |Oxfam-Magasins du Monde

Facilitators:
Nuno da Silva
Nuno da Silva

Portugal | Ripples of the New Experiment

Rapporteur:
Vic Klabbers
Vic Klabbers

The Netherlands | The Network University

A4. The world in the school: learning with refugees and migrants
Speakers:
Marco Oberosler
Marco Oberosler

Italy | CCI Centro per la Cooperazione Internazionale

Lucie Cerna
Lucie Cerna

OECD

(by video link)
Aggeliki Aroni
Aggeliki Aroni

Greece | Ministry of Education (by video link)

Facilitators:
Gal Harmat
Gal Harmat

Germany | Georg Eckert Institute

Viviane Carriço
Viviane Carriço

Portugal | Pool of Trainers of the National Youth Council

Rapporteur:

Bulgaria | Krassimira Todorova

A5. Global Education National Strategies
Speakers:
Vanessa Sheridan
Vanessa Sheridan

Ireland | Irish Aid

René Danz
René Danz

Germany | Engagement Global

Verónica Rivera
Verónica Rivera

Spain | Ministry of Education / AECID - Spanish Cooperation Agency for International Development

Facilitators:
Bob Kartous
Bob Kartous

Czech Republic | EDU IN

Marta Mucznik
Marta Mucznik

Portugal | Chamber of the Municipality of Lisbon

Rapporteur:
Katarina Kovacova
Katarina Kovacova

GENE - Global Education Network Europe

A6. Global Education in Higher Education
Speakers:
Douglas Bourn
Douglas Bourn

UK | DERC - Development Education Research Centre

Helmuth Hartmeyer
Helmuth Hartmeyer

Austria | Institute for International Development, Vienna University

Facilitators:
Zuzana Hlavickova
Zuzana Hlavickova

Czech Republic | Charles University

Manuel Rodrigues
Manuel Rodrigues

Portugal | Nova University of Lisbon

Rapporteur:
Anielka Penialzek
Anielka Penialzek

UK | DERC - Development Education Research Centre

A7. Monitoring the Progress toward Target 4.7 of the SDG4
Speakers:
Lydia Ruprecht
Lydia Ruprecht

Global Citizenship and Peace Education UNESCO

Ralph Carstens
Ralph Carstens

International Association for the Evaluation of Educational Achievement

Facilitators:
Mark Fonseca Rendeiro
Mark Fonseca Rendeiro

The Netherlands | Citizen Reporter

Rapporteur:
Fanny Labory
Fanny Labory

Sweden | Swedish Council for Higher Education

Afternoon parallel workshops 14:30 – 16:00

Global Education in the various dimensions of formal education systems
B1. The voices of the students in the school
Speakers:
Eulália Alexandre
Eulália Alexandre

Portugal | Ministry of Education

Filipa Maia
Filipa Maia

Portugal | Student at University of Coimbra

Emilie Kjærnli Kristiansen
Emilie Kjærnli Kristiansen

Norway | Students Union of Norway

Facilitators:
Vic Klabbers
Vic Klabbers

The Netherlands | The Network University

Teresa Ferreira
Teresa Ferreira

Portugal | Freelancer

Rapporteur:
Mary Margaret Ryan
Mary Margaret Ryan

Ireland | National Youth Council

B2. Initial Teacher Education in Global Education
Speakers:
Catherine Byrne
Catherine Byrne

Ireland | DICE - Development and Intercultural Education in Initial Teacher Education

Inga Belousa
Inga Belousa

Latvia | LAPAS - Latvian Platform for Development Cooperation

Facilitators:
Saša Kregar
Saša Kregar

Slovenia | National Education Institute

Mark Fonseca Rendeiro
Mark Fonseca Rendeiro

The Netherlands | Citizen Reporter

Rapporteur:
Lucy Gray
Lucy Gray

USA | Global Education Conference Network

B3. Global Education and the relationship between the school and the community
Speakers:
Elisabet Santpere
Elisabet Santpere

Spain | Intermón Oxfam

Sara Franch
Sara Franch

Italy | Free University of Bozen-Bolzano

Facilitators:
Nuno da Silva
Nuno da Silva

Portugal | Ripples of the New Experiment

Rapporteur:
Ernstine Kornelis
Ernstine Kornelis

Luxembourg | Ministry of Foreign Affairs

B4. The world in the school: learning with colleagues from other countries
Speakers:
Leen Van Craesbeek
Leen Van Craesbeek

Belgium | VVOB / eNSPIRED - VIVES University of Applied Sciences

Darren Coyle
Darren Coyle

UK I British Council Connecting Classrooms

Rimma El Joueidi
Rimma El Joueidi

Ukraine I Teach For All, Teach for Ukraine

Facilitators:
Gal Harmat
Gal Harmat

Germany | Georg Eckert Institute

Viviane Carriço
Viviane Carriço

Portugal | Pool of Trainers of the National Youth Council

Rapporteur:
Frances Hunt
Frances Hunt

UK | DERC - Development Education Research Centre

B5. Global Education and multi-stakeholders’ cooperation
Speakers:
Francesca Vanoni
Francesca Vanoni

Italy | Trento Province

Miguel Silva
Miguel Silva

North-South Center of the Council of Europe

Facilitators:
Bob Kartous
Bob Kartous

Czech Republic | EDU IN

Marta Mucznik
Marta Mucznik

Portugal | Chamber of the Municipality of Lisbon

Rapporteur:
Katarina Kovacova
Katarina Kovacova

GENE - Global Education Network Europe

B6. Higher Education and research on Global Education
Speakers:
Massimiliano Tarozzi
Massimiliano Tarozzi

UK | Institute of Education - Development Education Research Centre / ANGEL network

La Salete Coelho
La Salete Coelho

Portugal | Sinergias Development Education Group

Jorge Cardoso
Jorge Cardoso

Portugal | Sinergias Development Education Group

Facilitators:
Joan Cortinas Munoz
Joan Cortinas Munoz

France | École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris

Manuel Rodrigues
Manuel Rodrigues

Portugal | Nova University of Lisbon

Rapporteur:
Anielka Penialzek
Anielka Penialzek

UK | Development Education Research Centre DERC

B7. Critical Global Competencies in the 21st century
Speakers:
Elina Lehtomaki
Elina Lehtomaki

Finland | University of Oulu

Ellen Almgren
Ellen Almgren

Sweden | Swedish Representative in the PISA Governing Board

Facilitators:
Christine Carabain
Christine Carabain

The Netherlands | The Netherlands Institute for Social Research

Fernanda Ferreira
Fernanda Ferreira

Portugal | Inspirational coach

Rapporteur:
Fanny Labory
Fanny Labory

Sweden | Swedish Council for Higher Education